Congratulations to all of our amazing nominees and winners in 2022!
Below are some of the best of the best!
1st Place (Tie)
“Finding Grace” Gary Lee Miller
“The Angels of Resistance” David V. Mammina
"Surviving the Second Tier" MK Lever
2nd Place
“Justifiable Deceit” Mikael Carlson
3rd Place
“Season of the Swords” Domenic Melillo
1st Place (Tie)
“Wild Colts Make the Best Horses” Mary Rae Mauch
“Hank Brodt Holocaust Memoirs” Deborah Donnelly, Hank Brodt
2nd Place
“Eternal Vigilance” Ralph L. Bayrer
3rd Place (Tie)
“Wakan Tanka” Dr. John Bennett
“Revelation Through Science” James Martin
“Enough About Me” Richard Lui
1st Place (Tie)
“Witches, Bats, and Mystical Cats” Julie Chapman
“Garrett Bear Learning from Failure” K. Tang
“Dancing Deepa” Suchi Sairam
2nd Place
“God Made it All” Ruthie Godfrey
3rd Place (Tie)
“Do You Know the One?” Michelle Bentley
“The Only Blue Crow” Tuula Pere
Rankings
1. "Surviving the Second Tier" MK Lever
1. “The Angels of Resistance” David V. Mammina
1. “Finding Grace” Gary Lee Miller
2 . “Justifiable Deceit” Mikael Carlson
3. “Season of the Swords” Domenic Melillo
4. “Torn Asunder” David V. Mammina
5. “Lethal Decree” Dr. Trent W. Smallwood
5. “ICDA: Intergalactic Children's Defense Authority” Andrew Zellgert
6. “The Last Keeper of the Light” Nikki Broadwell
6 . “Paltronis” David V. Mammina
6. “Blue Fire” Dr. Raymond J. Mikelionis
7. “Escaping the Future” Adam Crozier
8. “A Major League Love” Domenic Melillo
9. “Rosemary for Remembrance” Nikki Broadwell
10. “Einstein's Desk” Domenic Melillo and Dr. Robert Melillo
11. “Blood for the Fisher King” Endy Wright
12. “D'Aprile's Fools” Michael DeAngelo
13. “Stumbling Through Adulthood” John Sheirer
14. “Dragons of a Different Tale” Marx Pyle et al.
15. “The Final Days of Doggerland” Mike Meier
16. “My Famous Brain” Diane Wald
17. “I Saw What I Saw” Tony Garritano
18. “Longsword: Edward and the Assassin” Dimitar Gyopsaliev
19. “Voiceless: A Mermaid's Tale” Anna Finch
20. “Knights of the Air Book One: RAGE” Iain Stewart
21. “Perfectly Imperfect” Darlene Winston
22. "Redeem the Knight Trilogy" David V. Mammina
23. “Just Arrived” Bona Udeze
23. “Era of Undying” Emilie Knight
24. “I Conquered: Gilraen and the Prophecy III” Dr. Joanne Reid
24. "Confessions of an Accidental Lawyer" Michael Stockham
25. “Valiente” AG Castillo
Others Receiving Votes (Honorable Mentions):
“Passamaquoddy Legends” Michael Cook
“Gilraen and the Two Cities” Dr. Joanne Reid
“Imelda’s Secret” Liza Gino
"The Sun and the Starlings" Barbara Hills
“Goodbye Orchid” Carol Van Den Hende
"THAW" AC Kabukuru
"Blind Justice" James Bridgwater
"The Long Way Home from Crete" Isaac Kal
"Arlen's Gun" Edgar Doleman
"The Schatten" Ashley Greathouse
1. “The Angels of Resistance” David V. Mammina
1. “Finding Grace” Gary Lee Miller
2 . “Justifiable Deceit” Mikael Carlson
3. “Season of the Swords” Domenic Melillo
4. “Torn Asunder” David V. Mammina
5. “Lethal Decree” Dr. Trent W. Smallwood
5. “ICDA: Intergalactic Children's Defense Authority” Andrew Zellgert
6. “The Last Keeper of the Light” Nikki Broadwell
6 . “Paltronis” David V. Mammina
6. “Blue Fire” Dr. Raymond J. Mikelionis
7. “Escaping the Future” Adam Crozier
8. “A Major League Love” Domenic Melillo
9. “Rosemary for Remembrance” Nikki Broadwell
10. “Einstein's Desk” Domenic Melillo and Dr. Robert Melillo
11. “Blood for the Fisher King” Endy Wright
12. “D'Aprile's Fools” Michael DeAngelo
13. “Stumbling Through Adulthood” John Sheirer
14. “Dragons of a Different Tale” Marx Pyle et al.
15. “The Final Days of Doggerland” Mike Meier
16. “My Famous Brain” Diane Wald
17. “I Saw What I Saw” Tony Garritano
18. “Longsword: Edward and the Assassin” Dimitar Gyopsaliev
19. “Voiceless: A Mermaid's Tale” Anna Finch
20. “Knights of the Air Book One: RAGE” Iain Stewart
21. “Perfectly Imperfect” Darlene Winston
22. "Redeem the Knight Trilogy" David V. Mammina
23. “Just Arrived” Bona Udeze
23. “Era of Undying” Emilie Knight
24. “I Conquered: Gilraen and the Prophecy III” Dr. Joanne Reid
24. "Confessions of an Accidental Lawyer" Michael Stockham
25. “Valiente” AG Castillo
Others Receiving Votes (Honorable Mentions):
“Passamaquoddy Legends” Michael Cook
“Gilraen and the Two Cities” Dr. Joanne Reid
“Imelda’s Secret” Liza Gino
"The Sun and the Starlings" Barbara Hills
“Goodbye Orchid” Carol Van Den Hende
"THAW" AC Kabukuru
"Blind Justice" James Bridgwater
"The Long Way Home from Crete" Isaac Kal
"Arlen's Gun" Edgar Doleman
"The Schatten" Ashley Greathouse
1. “Wild Colts Make the Best Horses” Mary Rae Mauch
1. “Hank Brodt Holocaust Memoirs” Deborah Donnelly, Hank Brodt
2. “Eternal Vigilance” Ralph L. Bayrer
3. “Wakan Tanka” Dr. John Bennett
3. “Revelation Through Science” James Martin
3. “Enough About Me” Richard Lui
4. “When to Run, Born Scared” Stephanie King
5. “Ninety-Nine Fire Hoops” Allison Hong Merrill
6. “Trust and Confidence” Jim Lichtman
7. “Black, White and Gray All Over” Frederick Douglass Reynolds
8. “Liberty, Science and Wealth” Ralph L. Bayrer
9. “The Value Equation” Christopher Volk
10. “WINX” Irma Parone
11. “Relentless” Natasha Miller
12. “Business Leadership in Turbulent Times” Michael Lawrie & George Tsetsekos
13. “Never Sit in the Lobby” Glenn Poulos
14. “The Team Game” Bellaria Jimenez and John F. Bucsek
15. “The Prodigal Father” Forrest Hutter
16. “Letters from Vietnam” Dennis Hoy
17. “Mia’s Odyssey” Mia Odeh
18. “Flying Penguin” Asoka Jinadasa and Felicio Ferraz
19. “The 21st Century Man” Dr. Judson Brandeis
20. "The Making of a Physician" Harry L. Graber, M.D. F.A.C.C.
21. “Why Baseball is a Sport and Golf is Not” Aaron S. Bayley, Luigi Di Serio
22. “The Noble Edge” Dr. Christopher Gilbert
23. “Based on a True (Traumatic) Brain History” Mark Allen
24. “Be a Giant Killer” Ed Norwood
25. “Negotiate Like a CEO” Jotham S. Stein
Others Receiving Votes (Honorable Mentions):
“Fostering” Carmen Maria Navarro
“The Baseball Miracle of the Splendid 6 and Towny Townsend” Patrick Montgomery
“Twelve Minute Risk Management” Ivy Walker
“A Poetic Spanking” Anthony Toomer
“Doubt Your Doubts” Rachell Kitchen
“No Perfect Love” Dr. Alyson Nerenberg
“Meditations for Modern Man” Michael Cook
"Heroin to Hero" Paul Boggie
"Our Church Mothers" Gwen Ehrenborg
“Shadow of the Trees” Michael Cook
1. “Hank Brodt Holocaust Memoirs” Deborah Donnelly, Hank Brodt
2. “Eternal Vigilance” Ralph L. Bayrer
3. “Wakan Tanka” Dr. John Bennett
3. “Revelation Through Science” James Martin
3. “Enough About Me” Richard Lui
4. “When to Run, Born Scared” Stephanie King
5. “Ninety-Nine Fire Hoops” Allison Hong Merrill
6. “Trust and Confidence” Jim Lichtman
7. “Black, White and Gray All Over” Frederick Douglass Reynolds
8. “Liberty, Science and Wealth” Ralph L. Bayrer
9. “The Value Equation” Christopher Volk
10. “WINX” Irma Parone
11. “Relentless” Natasha Miller
12. “Business Leadership in Turbulent Times” Michael Lawrie & George Tsetsekos
13. “Never Sit in the Lobby” Glenn Poulos
14. “The Team Game” Bellaria Jimenez and John F. Bucsek
15. “The Prodigal Father” Forrest Hutter
16. “Letters from Vietnam” Dennis Hoy
17. “Mia’s Odyssey” Mia Odeh
18. “Flying Penguin” Asoka Jinadasa and Felicio Ferraz
19. “The 21st Century Man” Dr. Judson Brandeis
20. "The Making of a Physician" Harry L. Graber, M.D. F.A.C.C.
21. “Why Baseball is a Sport and Golf is Not” Aaron S. Bayley, Luigi Di Serio
22. “The Noble Edge” Dr. Christopher Gilbert
23. “Based on a True (Traumatic) Brain History” Mark Allen
24. “Be a Giant Killer” Ed Norwood
25. “Negotiate Like a CEO” Jotham S. Stein
Others Receiving Votes (Honorable Mentions):
“Fostering” Carmen Maria Navarro
“The Baseball Miracle of the Splendid 6 and Towny Townsend” Patrick Montgomery
“Twelve Minute Risk Management” Ivy Walker
“A Poetic Spanking” Anthony Toomer
“Doubt Your Doubts” Rachell Kitchen
“No Perfect Love” Dr. Alyson Nerenberg
“Meditations for Modern Man” Michael Cook
"Heroin to Hero" Paul Boggie
"Our Church Mothers" Gwen Ehrenborg
“Shadow of the Trees” Michael Cook
1. “Witches, Bats, and Mystical Cats” Julie Chapman
1. “Garrett Bear Learning from Failure” K. Tang
1. “Dancing Deepa” Suchi Sairam
2. “God Made it All” Ruthie Godfrey
3. “Do You Know the One?” Michelle Bentley
3. “The Only Blue Crow” Tuula Pere
4. “Ancient Egypt for Kids” Samuel Cerro
5. “Chesapeake Nursery Rhyme” Kay Swann-Gregor
6. “Full of Feelings” Anna Andrews
7. “Fixing Nick” Howie Groff
8. “We All Have Spots” MJ McDonald
9. “The Boy with the Funny Name” MeChelle Paterek
10. “Dragon’s Breath” Dr. Dawn Menge
11. “The Kids Gratitude Journal and Activity Book Series” Apryl Monte
12.“The Adventures of Kodie and Bella” Sylvie Bordzuk, Alex Crump
13. “Everything is Everything” Sally Kingman
14. “Grandma I Don’t Want to Go to Sleep” Richard Ceasor
15. “Snowphie” Howie Groff
16. “Lacie’s Moon” Natcole Staskiewicz
17. “What is Heaven Like?” Richard R. Eng
18. “The Tree House Night” Tuula Pere
19. “Eka and the Elephants” Once Upon a Dance
20. “Queen Bee’s Alphabet Cookbook” Maria Ecker (RD) and Teri Ecker
21. “Andi's Valentine Tree” Once Upon a Dance
22. “Above Us” Angela Riedesel
23. “Story of Tree & Cloud” Daryl McCullough
24. “Magellan the Magical” Krystal M. Harris
25. “Dance Stance” Once Upon a Dance
Others Receiving Votes (Honorable Mentions):
“Mystery at Sea: A Noah's Ark Tale” Sylvie Bordzuk
“The Adventures of Angel” Ross Alan Hahn
“Noah’s Quest” Sev Emanuel Pretila
“Sam Learns to Hug” Diana Duncan
“The Adventures of C.W.: Choices” Sandy Meeks
“Bunky and the Walms: The Christmas Story” Aleksandra Tryniecka
“Mira and the Mysterious Dragon” Yuqian Wang
"Ronnie's Pool" Lindsay Ann Fink
1. “Garrett Bear Learning from Failure” K. Tang
1. “Dancing Deepa” Suchi Sairam
2. “God Made it All” Ruthie Godfrey
3. “Do You Know the One?” Michelle Bentley
3. “The Only Blue Crow” Tuula Pere
4. “Ancient Egypt for Kids” Samuel Cerro
5. “Chesapeake Nursery Rhyme” Kay Swann-Gregor
6. “Full of Feelings” Anna Andrews
7. “Fixing Nick” Howie Groff
8. “We All Have Spots” MJ McDonald
9. “The Boy with the Funny Name” MeChelle Paterek
10. “Dragon’s Breath” Dr. Dawn Menge
11. “The Kids Gratitude Journal and Activity Book Series” Apryl Monte
12.“The Adventures of Kodie and Bella” Sylvie Bordzuk, Alex Crump
13. “Everything is Everything” Sally Kingman
14. “Grandma I Don’t Want to Go to Sleep” Richard Ceasor
15. “Snowphie” Howie Groff
16. “Lacie’s Moon” Natcole Staskiewicz
17. “What is Heaven Like?” Richard R. Eng
18. “The Tree House Night” Tuula Pere
19. “Eka and the Elephants” Once Upon a Dance
20. “Queen Bee’s Alphabet Cookbook” Maria Ecker (RD) and Teri Ecker
21. “Andi's Valentine Tree” Once Upon a Dance
22. “Above Us” Angela Riedesel
23. “Story of Tree & Cloud” Daryl McCullough
24. “Magellan the Magical” Krystal M. Harris
25. “Dance Stance” Once Upon a Dance
Others Receiving Votes (Honorable Mentions):
“Mystery at Sea: A Noah's Ark Tale” Sylvie Bordzuk
“The Adventures of Angel” Ross Alan Hahn
“Noah’s Quest” Sev Emanuel Pretila
“Sam Learns to Hug” Diana Duncan
“The Adventures of C.W.: Choices” Sandy Meeks
“Bunky and the Walms: The Christmas Story” Aleksandra Tryniecka
“Mira and the Mysterious Dragon” Yuqian Wang
"Ronnie's Pool" Lindsay Ann Fink
Top 10 Authors of the Year 2022
1. David V. Mammina
1. Domenic Melillo
2. Tuula Pere
3. Michael Cook
4. Mary Rae Mauch
4. Ralph L. Bayrer
4. Dr. Joanne Reid
5. Once Upon a Dance (Konora & Terrel Lefferts)
6. MK Lever
7. Nikki Broadwell
8. Gary Lee Miller
9. Frederick Douglas Reynolds
10. Dale L. Roberts
Others Receiving Votes (Honorable Mentions):
Howie Groff
Sarah Hualde
Dr. Dawn Menge
WA Pepper
Dr. Raymond J. Mikelionis
Ashley Greathouse
Andrew Zellgert
JW Zarek
Michael DeAngelo
Dr. Trent W. Smallwood
Marieke Lexmond
1. David V. Mammina
1. Domenic Melillo
2. Tuula Pere
3. Michael Cook
4. Mary Rae Mauch
4. Ralph L. Bayrer
4. Dr. Joanne Reid
5. Once Upon a Dance (Konora & Terrel Lefferts)
6. MK Lever
7. Nikki Broadwell
8. Gary Lee Miller
9. Frederick Douglas Reynolds
10. Dale L. Roberts
Others Receiving Votes (Honorable Mentions):
Howie Groff
Sarah Hualde
Dr. Dawn Menge
WA Pepper
Dr. Raymond J. Mikelionis
Ashley Greathouse
Andrew Zellgert
JW Zarek
Michael DeAngelo
Dr. Trent W. Smallwood
Marieke Lexmond
1. Kristan Ryan- “Woman Done Swallowing Her Words” / “Statue of Liberty on Fire”
1. Helen Ayle- “God Made it All”
2. Catty Flores- “The Only Blue Crow”
3. Emma Smith- “The Boy with the Funny Name”
4. Cristian Gheorghita- “Eka and the Elephants” (Once Upon a Dance)
5. Thelma Muraida- “Grandma I Don’t Want to Go to Sleep”
6. Alex Crump- “The Adventures of Kodie and Bella”
7. Vidya Vasudevan- “Dancing Deepa”
8. Olya Bond- “Fixing Nick” / "Snowphie"
9. Stella Maris- “Dance Stance” (Once Upon a Dance)
10. Louise Hargreaves- “Do You Know the One?”
Others Receiving Votes (Honorable Mentions):
Emilia Ruminska- “Andi’s Valentine Tree” (Once Upon a Dance)
Sally Kingman- “Everything is Everything”
Ellisa DiRenzo- "Chesapeake Nursery Rhyme"
1. Helen Ayle- “God Made it All”
2. Catty Flores- “The Only Blue Crow”
3. Emma Smith- “The Boy with the Funny Name”
4. Cristian Gheorghita- “Eka and the Elephants” (Once Upon a Dance)
5. Thelma Muraida- “Grandma I Don’t Want to Go to Sleep”
6. Alex Crump- “The Adventures of Kodie and Bella”
7. Vidya Vasudevan- “Dancing Deepa”
8. Olya Bond- “Fixing Nick” / "Snowphie"
9. Stella Maris- “Dance Stance” (Once Upon a Dance)
10. Louise Hargreaves- “Do You Know the One?”
Others Receiving Votes (Honorable Mentions):
Emilia Ruminska- “Andi’s Valentine Tree” (Once Upon a Dance)
Sally Kingman- “Everything is Everything”
Ellisa DiRenzo- "Chesapeake Nursery Rhyme"